Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Iowa City Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Iowa City AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Iowa City Iowa Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Iowa City IA Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Iowa City Crime Index 15852507.14479.3
 
Iowa City Violent Crimes 211333.8553.5
Iowa City Murders 007
Iowa City Rapes 3047.433.1
Iowa City Robberies 3961.7205.8
Iowa City Aggravated Assaults 142224.6336.5
 
Iowa City Property Crimes 13742173.33906.1
Iowa City Burglaries 294465813.2
Iowa City Larceny/Thefts 9991580.22601.7
Iowa City Motor Vehicle Thefts 81128.1501.5
 
Iowa City Arsons 1  711.07N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Iowa City crime collection area population of 63,221.
  • Iowa City crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Iowa City crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Iowa City

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Iowa City crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Iowa City crime level is worse than national average.

 IOWA CITY STATISTICS
 Iowa City Population: 62220
 Male Population: 30508
 Female Population: 31712
 Households: 25202
 Median Age: 25
 Average Household Size: 2.23
Iowa City Population
Iowa City Crime Level:

 MORE IA CRIME STATS
  Cedar Rapids
  Des Moines
  Iowa City
  Ames
  Davenport
  Waterloo
  Dubuque
  Mason City
  Council Bluffs
  Ankeny
  Sioux City
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement